NOW OPEN FOR THE 2026 SEASON!
940 Rose Ave,
North Bethesda, MD 20852
301-389-5840
Monday–Friday | 4 PM–10 PM
Saturday–Sunday | 11 AM–10 PM
*Our patio is pet-friendly. Pets must be on a leash or in a stroller. If on a leash, you must enter through our main entrance on Grand Park Avenue (stairs that lead directly to our patio), as we cannot allow dogs in the restaurant's interior spaces due to health code. If in a stroller, you may enter through the Canopy Hotel entrance.
Boat Bar Menu
From the Galley
Raw Bar
rotating selection of local oysters
smoked cocktail sauce, lemon
½ Dzn - 18
Dzn - 36
Scallop Crudo - 17
passionfruit aguachile, mango, fresno chili, avocado, compressed cucumber, chive oil, sweet potato chips
The Coastal Reserve - 85
Designed for Two
a curated display of chilled coastal seafood
oysters, shrimp cocktail, scallop crudo, poached lobster, crab salad
Small Plates
Crab-Fat Popcorn — 8
Warm popcorn, Old Bay spiced corn nuts, kelp seasoning
Avocado & Crab — 18
maryland lump crab, avocado, fennel, citrus, aleppo pepper, tortilla
Peppercorn Smoked Salmon Whip- 15 ivy city hot-smoked pepper salmon, everything spice flatbread, chive cream, house-pickled vegetables
Rockfish Rillette — 16
warm cheddar cornbread, smoked rockfish, piperade
Softshell Crab Bahn Mi (MP)
carrot, daikon, cilantro, cucumber, pickled jalepeno, maggi aioli, baguette
Trout Flatbread — 15
ivy city smoked trout and trout roe, yogurt, pickled onion, cucumber, herb salad, seaweed vinaigrette
Oyster Shooter - 11
savory tomato tonic, horseradish, pickled cucumber vodka,
Boat Bar Beverages
Captains Collection - 15
Chesapeake Breeze
tito’s vodka, bergamot, lemon, cucumber, fever- tree sparkling grapefruit
Blush of the Bay
botanist gin, aperol, ginger, lime, passionfruit, brightened with a light soda finish
Red Sky at Night
corazon blanco, passionfruit, lime, a touch of warming spice
Costal Ember
planterray 3-star, mango, lime, demerara
Midnight Buoy
maker’s mark, mint, black raspberry, lime, whisper of fever-tree sparkling yuzu lime
Zero Tide - 12
Dock Holiday sun-ripened passion fruit and bright lemon drift into a lively sparkle of fever-tree yuzu lime
Seafarer’s Brews
Bud Light-7. Coors Light 7 · Sapporo Lager 8 · Negra Modelo 8 · Bell’s Two Hearted 9 · Freedom Hazy IPA 9 · High Noon 11 · Lucky Ones Lemonade 11 · Stella 13· NA Athletic Brewing 8
Costal Drafts
Michelob Ultra 8 · Modelo 9 · Atlas Brew Works Bullpen Pilsner 9 · Jailbreak Feed the Monkey Hefeweizen 9 · 7 Locks Devils Alley IPA 9
Tide & Vine
Blush & Bubbles Prosecco la marca, italy 15/60
Rose, fleurs de prairie, France 17/65
White Sauvignon blanc, kim crawford, new zealand 17/65
Chardonnay, cambria katherine’s vineyard, california 18/ 68
2026 Boat Bar Menus
-
Salmon Tartar
$17ora king salmon with compressed melon, radish, ponzu aioli, shallots, dill, and everything-seasoned crackers
-
Little Neck Clams
$20roasted tomato, castelvetrano olives, lager, grilled sourdough
-
The Coastal Reserve (for 2)
$85local oysters, shrimp cocktail, poached lobster, salmon tartar, crab and avocado salad served with apple mignonette, cocktail sauce, horseradish, lemon wedges
-
Oyster Selection
rotating selection of local oysters, cocktail sauce, horseradish, apple mignonette
1/2 Dz $18
Dozen $32
-
Maryland Crab Chowder
$18creamy chowder, crispy pork belly, gold potatoes, fried shallots served with grilled sourdough
-
Caesar Salad
$15gem lettuce, escarole, jammy egg, bagna cauda crumble, parmesan
-
Winter Harvest Salad
$14tender farm greens with roasted butternut squash, shaved root vegetables, local apples, whipped goat cheese, apple pie vinaigrette
-
Burrata Salad
$18roasted beets, grapefruit segments, shaved fennel, arugula, toasted pistachios, pomegranate vinaigrette, served with grilled sourdough
-
From the Galley — Additions
Elevate any salad
Grilled Chicken $16
Lump Crab $24
Salmon $22
Steak $28
Shrimp $15
1/2 Chilled Lobster Tail $32
-
Chesapeake Carbonara
$34Mezzi rigatoni with Maryland lump crab, Country ham, parmesan, creamy carbonara sauce
-
Squid Ink Tonnarelli
$36lobster, asparagus, tarragon, arrabbiata sauce, bagna cauda breadcrumb
-
Braised Short Rib
$40carrot risotto, pickled shimeji mushrooms, brussel sprouts and horseradish jus
-
Half Roasted Chicken
$36Celery root puree, roasted local apples, brown butter glazed carrots and cider-thyme jus
-
Steak Frites
$428 oz Prime hanger steak with shoestring fries, arugula salad, house made steak sauce, and roasted garlic
-
Ember Cabbage
$24charred caraflex cabbage, asian pears, romesco sauce, cornbread crumble, fresno chili relish, herb salad
-
Ora King Salmon
$38seared salmon with cauliflower-pear purée, butter-braised leeks, baby carrots, frisée, and a brown butter glaze
-
Fire & Tide Catch of the Day
Market Pricecrispy whole fish, sorghum chili fish sauce, sweet pickles, kohlrabi & fennel slaw
-
Prawn Pirlou
$48carolina gold rice, chorizo, clams, roasted tomatoes, crispy pickled shallots, yuzu aioli
-
Grilled Octopus
$28vinaigrette, sweet potato fondant, baby leeks
-
Seared Scallops
$46sunchoke puree, roasted butternut squash, persimmon mostarda, braised leeks, crispy sunchoke chips
-
Chesapeake Crabcakes
$42Two Maryland lump crabcakes, grilled asparagus, confit baby potatoes, smoked trout roe and crab fat hollandaise
-
Truffled Shoestring Fries
$9truffle aioli · smoked ketchup
-
Pomme Purée
$13confit garlic
-
Crispy Brussel Sprouts
$12fried brussel sprouts with fish sauce caramel, toasted peanuts, cilantro
-
Pumpkin Cheesecake
$12creamy pumpkin cheesecake with ginger crumble, bourbon caramel sauce, cinnamon chantilly cream
-
Sticky Toffee Pudding
$14warm sticky toffee pudding, bruleed bananas, candied walnuts served with vanilla gelato
-
Crème Brûlée
$14cocoa nibs, citrus supremes, whipped mascarpone, basil
-
Seasonal Sorbet
$14market fruit · waffle crisp
-
Canopy Continental
$14coffee, bagel, seasonal fruit, honey greek yogurt
-
Betty's Breakfast
$24home fries, toast, chicken maple sausage or bacon, 2 eggs your way
-
Crab Cake Benedict
$29maryland crab cake, poached eggs, crab fat hollandaise, asparagus salad, breakfast potatoes
-
Smoke Trout Omelet
$24crème fraîche, pickled onion, arugula, breakfast potatoes
-
Blueberry–Lavender Pancakes
$18blueberry compote, mascarpone, granola
-
Pumpkin Pie French Toast
$19pumpkin spiced french toast with candied pecans, bourbon caramel, and cinnamon whipped cream
-
Pike's Avocado French Toast
$21cherry tomatoes, radish, pickled onion, benne miso, 2 eggs any style on sourdough toast. Served with breakfast potatoes
-
Short Rib Hash
$26braised short rib, roasted root vegetables, spinach, asparagus, sauce gribiche, 2 eggs any style
-
Granola & Fruit
$16candied pecans, dates, seasonal fruit, local honey, yogurt, cocoa nibs
-
Steak & Eggs
$42hanger steak, two eggs any style, breakfast potatoes, arugula
-
Toast
$4 -
Bacon
$8 -
Seasonal Fruit
$8 -
Sausage
$7chicken maple or pork
-
2 Eggs Any Style
$12 -
Anson Mills Cheesy Grits
$7 -
Americano
$5.50 -
Cappuccino
$8 -
Latte
$8 -
Espresso
$4 -
Coffee or Tea
$4.50 -
Add Flavoring
$1.50vanilla, hazelnut, caramel
-
Bread Board
$20sticky bun, croissant, pain au chocolat, seasonal muffin, maple–sorghum butter
-
Mini Seafood Rolls
$18chilled mixed seafood salad with celery relish aioli, avocado, cherry tomatoes, and iceberg lettuce on toasted brioche rolls
-
Fried Calamari
$15cornmeal fried calamari with pickled cherry peppers, scallions, charred lemon, and smoked tomato remoulade
-
Salmon Tartar
$17ora king salmon with compressed melon, radish, ponzu aioli, shallots, dill, and everything-seasoned crackers
-
Granola & Fruit
$16candied pecans, dates, seasonal fruit, local honey, yogurt, cocoa nibs
-
Oyster Selection
rotating selection of local oysters, cocktail sauce, horseradish, apple mignonette
1/2 Dz $18
Dozen $32
-
Canopy Continental
$14coffee, bagel, seasonal fruit, honey greek yogurt
-
Betty's Breakfast
$24home fries, toast, chicken maple sausage or bacon, three eggs any style
-
Crab Cake Benedict
$29maryland crab cake, poached eggs, crab fat hollandaise, asparagus salad, breakfast potatoes
-
Smoked Trout Omelet
$24crème fraîche, pickled onion, arugula, breakfast potatoes
-
Blueberry–Lavender Pancakes
$18blueberry compote, mascarpone, granola
-
Pumpkin Pie French Toast
$19pumpkin spiced french toast with candied pecans, bourbon caramel, and cinnamon whipped cream
-
Pike's Avocado French Toast
$21cherry tomatoes, radish, pickled onion, benne miso, 2 eggs any style on sourdough toast. Served with breakfast potatoes
-
Short Rib Hash
$26braised short rib, roasted root vegetables, spinach, asparagus, sauce gribiche, 2 eggs any style
-
Steak & Eggs
$42two eggs, home fries, au poivre
-
Granola & Fruit
$16candied pecans, dates, seasonal fruit, local honey, yogurt, cocoa nibs
-
Fish & Chips
$26cornmeal battered rockfish, shoestring fries, smoked tartar sauce, coleslaw
-
Smoked Salmon Club
$26ivy city peppered salmon, smoked bacon, iceberg lettuce, tomato, sliced avocado, roasted garlic aioli on multigrain bread
-
Brunch Burger
$28chef’s blend of prime beef with aged gruyère cheese, fried pickled shallots, truffle aioli, sunny side up egg and arugula on a brioche bun
-
Maryland Crab Cake Sandwich
$32maryland crab cake with shredded lettuce, Cajun tomato remoulade, bread-and-butter pickles, and crispy potato sticks on a brioche bun
-
Chesapeake Carbonara
$34Mezzi rigatoni with Maryland lump crab, Country ham, parmesan, creamy carbonara sauce
-
Caesar
$15gem lettuce, escarole, jammy egg, bagna cauda crumble, parmesan
-
Winter Harvest Salad
$14tender farm greens with roasted butternut squash, shaved root vegetables, local apples, whipped goat cheese, apple pie vinaigrette
-
Burrata Salad
$18roasted beets, grapefruit segments, shaved fennel, arugula, toasted pistachios, pomegranate vinaigrette, served with grilled sourdough
-
Bethesda Cobb Salad
$18baby gem lettuce, roasted corn, tomatoes, avocado, bacon, hard boiled egg, cornbread croutons, and lemon herb remoulade
-
From the Galley — Additions
Elevate any salad
Grilled Chicken $16
Lump Crab $24
Salmon $22
Steak $28
Shrimp $15
1/2 Chilled Lobster Tail $32
-
Bacon
$8 -
Two Eggs
$12 -
Anson Mill Cheesy Grits
$7 -
Chicken Apple or Pork Sausage
$7 -
Fresh Fruit
$8 -
Toast
$4 -
Seasonal Sorbet
$12 -
Sticky Toffee Pudding
$14warm sticky toffee pudding, bruleed bananas, candied walnuts served with vanilla gelato
-
Pumpkin Cheesecake
$12creamy pumpkin cheesecake with ginger crumble, bourbon caramel sauce, cinnamon chantilly cream
-
Creme Brulee
$14 -
Fried Calamari
$15cornmeal fried calamari with pickled cherry peppers, scallions, charred lemon, and smoked tomato remoulade
-
Mini Seafood Rolls
$18chilled mixed seafood salad with celery relish aioli, avocado, cherry tomatoes, and iceberg lettuce on toasted brioche rolls
-
Crab and Artichoke Dip
$18warm maryland crab and artichoke dip topped with parmesan, served with old bay toasted crostini & charred lemon
-
Caesar
$15gem lettuce, escarole, jammy egg, bagna cauda crumble, parmesan
-
Winter Harvest Salad
$14tender farm greens with roasted butternut squash, shaved root vegetables, local apples, whipped goat cheese, apple pie vinaigrette
-
Burrata Salad
$18roasted beets, grapefruit segments, shaved fennel, arugula, toasted pistachios, pomegranate vinaigrette, served with grilled sourdough
-
Bethesda Cobb Salad
$18baby gem lettuce, roasted corn, tomatoes, avocado, bacon, hard boiled egg, cornbread croutons, and lemon herb remoulade
-
From the Galley — Additions
Elevate any salad
Grilled Chicken $16
Lump Crab $24
Salmon $22
Steak $28
Shrimp $15
1/2 Chilled Lobster Tail $32
-
Smoked Salmon Club
$26ivy city peppered salmon, smoked bacon, iceberg lettuce, tomato, sliced avocado, roasted garlic aioli on multigrain bread
-
Maryland Crab Cake Sandwich
$32maryland crab cake with shredded lettuce, Cajun tomato remoulade, bread-and-butter pickles, and crispy potato sticks on a brioche bun
-
Betty Burger
$28chef’s blend of prime beef with aged gruyère cheese, fried pickled shallots, truffle aioli, and arugula on a brioche bun
-
Truffled Shoestring Fries
$9truffle aioli · smoked ketchup
-
Pomme Purée
$13confit garlic
-
Crispy Brussel Sprouts
$12fried brussel sprouts with fish sauce caramel, toasted peanuts, cilantro
-
Fish & Chips
$26cornmeal battered rockfish, shoestring fries, smoked tartar sauce, coleslaw
-
Ora King Salmon
$38seared salmon with cauliflower-pear purée, butter-braised leeks, baby carrots, frisée, and a brown butter glaze
-
Steak Frites
$428 oz Prime hanger steak with shoestring fries, arugula salad, house made steak sauce, and roasted garlic
-
Ember Cabbage
$24charred caraflex cabbage, asian pears, romesco sauce, cornbread crumble, fresno chili relish, herb salad
-
Emperor’s Moonlight Litchi Blossom 🌸
Hand-tied green tea naturally scented with fresh litchi fruit. As the leaves unfurl, the tea reveals a delicate floral display and a softly perfumed cup with gentle sweetness. +$5
-
RTC Exotica White
A rare, high-altitude white tea crafted from tender buds and young leaves. Pale, luminous, and exceptionally smooth.
-
Passion Fruit Dream Green
High-mountain estate green tea delicately cured with fresh passion fruit.
-
French Kissed Moroccan Mint
Organic Dragonwell green tea blended with biodynamic spearmint, peppermint, and wild lavender.
-
Magnolia Blossom Oolong
High-mountain oolong scented with wild magnolia blossoms.
-
Blue Dragon Oolong
Award-winning Tieguanyin oolong with orchid florals and subtle visual bloom.
-
Crema Earl Grey
Premium black teas infused with Italian organic bergamot and refined cream essence.
-
Regal English Breakfast
Classic high-mountain black tea blend with confident body.
-
French Breakfast
Black tea accented with lavender and roses from France.
-
French Breakfast
Black tea accented with lavender and roses from France.
-
Grapefruit Grove Elixir
Bright citrus infusion with grapefruit, orange, tangerine, apple, and botanicals.
-
Emperor’s Mint Meritage
Premium peppermint and spearmint blend.
-
Vanilla Bean Rooibos
South African rooibos infused with whole vanilla beans. Contains nuts.
-
Lemon Verbena
Light, aromatic herbal infusion with gentle citrus fragrance.
-
Maryland Lump Crab Salad
Celery relish, cucumber, brioche
-
Smoked Rockfish Rillette
Piperade, aged cheddar cornbread
-
Cucumber & Salmon
Tahini, ponzu aioli, red shiso, pumpernickel
-
Avocado & Wild Rice Tartine
Smoked trout roe, sourdough
-
Strawberry Shortcake Scone
Vanilla anglaise, strawberry–rhubarb preserve
-
Beet Tartlet
Golden tomato confit, herbed goat cheese, orange blossom
-
Gruyère & Leek Quiche
Aged Gruyère, roasted leeks, baby spinach
-
Chocolate–Hazelnut Donut
Cocoa–hazelnut cream, gold leaf
-
Oolong Tea Cake
White peach confit, toasted granola
-
Steeped & Stirred
$15Chai-spiced Old Fashioned
-
The Blushing Agave
$15Cherry & floral agave cocktail
-
Earl Grey MarTeani
$15Bergamot and citrus elegance
-
Properly Minted
$15Rum, mint, gentle citrus
-
Golden Hour Teaquiri
$15Tea-infused daiquiri
-
Sip Happens
$15Pimm’s Edition – Contains nuts
-
Petals & Fizz
$15Lavender sparkling cocktail
-
Steeped & Still
$12Chai tea with warming spice and citrus
-
Blushing Botanica
$12Cherry, florals, citrus
-
Grey Garden
$12Earl Grey, bergamot, citrus
-
Mint Condition
$12Fresh mint and citrus
-
Golden Garden
$12Tea and tropical citrus
-
Petals & Spark
$12Lavender and effervescence
Seafood elegance meets coastal charm with our new menu
Monday - Friday from 5 PM - 10 PM
Saturday and Sunday from 4 PM - 10 PM
Starters
Soups and Salads
Pasta
From the Land
From the Sea
Sides
Desserts
*Availability may vary© 2024 Sage Restaurant Concepts. All rights reserved.
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Daily from 6 AM - 10 AM
Rise & Shine
Garden & Grain
Sides
Morning Brew
La Colombe© 2023 Sage Restaurant Concepts. All rights reserved.
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Saturday & Sunday from 10 AM - 3 PM
Starters
Breakfast Classics
Brunch Favorites
Salads and Soups
Sides
Sweets
© 2026 Sage Restaurant Concepts. All rights reserved.
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Fridays from 11 AM - 2 PM
Starters
Soups & Salads
Handhelds
Sides
Plates
© 2026 Sage Restaurant Concepts. All rights reserved.
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Adults $65+/ Children $45+
Begin your experience by selecting one premium tea from our curated collection. While your tea gently steeps, our team will present a three-tier stand of chef-curated bites, featuring an artful mix of savory and sweet offerings designed to be enjoyed at a relaxed pace.
Tea Collection
Performance Tea
Blooming tea experienceWhite Tea
OrganicGreen Tea
Oolong Teas
Black Tea
OrganicHerbal Infusions
(Naturally Caffeine-Free)Tea Bites
A Proper Start
*Example* First TierWarm & Wonderful
*Example* Second TierPretty Things to Finish
*Example* 3rd TierIndulgences
Tea & Garden Cocktails
Zero- Proof Garden Elixirs
© 2026 Sage Restaurant Concepts. All rights reserved.
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.